Articles with tag like: personal data

Found 29 results in 1 second.

Northern Block selects Acuant for identity proofing and compliance tech

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 08 Feb 2021

Acuant has announced that self-sovereign identity (SSI) solutions provider Northern Block will deploy its biometric Identity Proofing and Compliance tech.

SSI, Northern Block, Acuant, biometrics, identity verification, compliance, partnership, data privacy, personal data

Money reveals new data breach tool

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 17 Dec 2020

Money has unveiled the launch of a new tool which aims to increase cybersecurity awareness and protect users from identity theft. 

money, product launch, data breach, fraud, email address, personal data, fraud, identity theft, Data Breach Tool

InfoComply, Acuant team up for protection and personal data processing

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 02 Sep 2020

Acuant and InfoComply have announced a partnership to help enterprise customers protect, save, and process the personal data of consumers while procuring their valid consent. 

InfoComply, Acuant, verification, protection, personal data, regulations, compliance, identity theft, fraud, biometrics

Australia is concerned about data and payment security practices, PCI Pal's survey reveals

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 08 Jul 2020

New research from PCI Pal, the global provider of secure payment solutions, has identified Australian consumers’ current concerns relating to data and payment security practices. 

PCI Pal, Australia, data, payment security, coronavirus, pandemic, COVID-19, security, data privacy, payments, personal data, fraud

Wildberries collaborates with Wirecard to expand in the European market

News | Online Payments | 17 Jun 2020

Innovation company for digital financial technology Wirecard has revealed a cooperation with a international online retailer, Wildberries

Wildberries, expansion, Europe, Wirecard, digital financial technology, Acquirer, Payment Service Provider, PSP, retail, pick-up points, Poland, Slovakia, e-wallets, cards, payments, safety, personal data

Breach Clarity reveals data breaches with great risk of COVID-19 scams

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 02 Jun 2020

Amid predictions that the pandemic will generate a wave of financial and identity crime, Breach Clarity has released an analysis of recent data breaches, which identifies risks for COVID-19 scams. 

data breaches, risk, COVID-19, scams, financial crime, identity crime, Breach Clarity, risk rating, credentials, security, personal data, credit card, debit card, phishing, cybercriminals, payment fraud

J.Crew reveals security incident from 2019 to customers

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 10 Mar 2020

J.Crew, an US-based retailer, has suffered a credential stuffing attack that may have compromised the personal data of customers.

retail, US, credential stuffing attack, J.Crew, personal data, California, security, data breach

Buguroo warns about malicious apps in Google Play

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 15 Jan 2020

Buguroo has warned consumers about three malicious applications that are currently available through Google Play.

buguroo, malicious apps, Google Play, malware, fraud, personal data, passwords, identity, hackers, victims

Samsung Pay allows users prevention of personal data sale

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 10 Jan 2020

Samsung has announced that it is finally giving Samsung Pay users the opportunity to prevent the sale of their personal data.

Samsung Pay, personal data, data sale, CCPA, privacy, data collection, US

Dynacare becomes part of Verified.Me network

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 17 Dec 2019

SecureKey Technologies has announced that medical laboratory services company Dynacare became a part of its blockchain-based digital identity network, Verified.Me.

Ontario, Canada, Verified.Me, SecureKey Technologies, Dynacare, digital identification, personal data, PIN, identity verification

Estimated 19 million Canadians had their data breached since November 2018

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 04 Sep 2019

Over 19 million Canadians have been affected by data breaches between November 2018 and June 2019.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, data breaches, Canada, identity theft, financial crime, personal data

WISeID, TransHuman Code partner for digital ID, personal data, and rights protection

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 14 Aug 2019

WISeKey International Holding has revealed new features of the latest version of its WISeID app, which are now available to TransHuman Code’s buyers.

WISeKey, WISeID app, partnership, TransHuman Code, digital identity, personal data, rights, QR code, cyberattacks, US, legislation, authentication, passwords, digital signature

TokenSoft reveals Know Your Business service for due diligence

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 02 Aug 2019

TokenSoft has announced it now supports Know Your Business (KYB) checks for token issuers seeking to perform due diligence.

TokenSoft, Know Your Business, due diligence, onboarding, compliance, cybersecurity, token, digital securities, verification, personal data

Crypto exchange QuickBit reveals data breach

News | Cryptocurrencies | 23 Jul 2019

As per an official announcement, Sweden-based digital currency exchange QuickBit has announced database issues resulted in a breach of sensitive user data.

cryptocurrency, exchange, QuickBit, data breach, fraud, fraudsters, card information, personal data, security, passwords, social security numbers, Sweden, exchange, digital currency

Equifax fined cca USD 700 mln for security issues

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 23 Jul 2019

The Federal Trade Commission has said that credit bureau Equifax agreed to pay up to USD 700 million to settle federal and state charges for a security breach.

Equifax, fine, security, regulations, federal charges, security breach, hackers, personal data, fraud, social security numbers, fraudsters

NYS AG announces SHIELD Act legislation for data breaches protection

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 18 Jun 2019

The New York Attorney General has announced the Stop Hacks and Improve Electronic Data Security Act, a new cybersecurity law, which passed the state legislature.

NYS AG, US, legislation, protection, consumers, data breaches, SHIELD Act, cybersecurity, law, regulations, personal data, bill, biometrics, passwords, security

EU publishes guidance on free flow of non-personal data

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 03 Jun 2019

The European Commission has published a new guidance on the interaction of free flow of non-personal data with the EU data protection rules.

European Commission, GDPR, data, personal data, no personal data, cybersecurity, innovation, SMEs, Europe

Waves partners with Blockpass to integrate its KYC Connect

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 08 May 2019

Waves has partnered with Blockpass to bring KYC Connect – a transparent KYC instrument for developers and users - to the Waves Platform.

Waves, integration, partnership, Blockpass, KYC Connect, KYC, digital identity, personal data, onboarding, online service, security, token, verification, mobile app, QR code

Evident, Okta partner for identity verification and risk reduction for businesses

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 22 Apr 2019

Identity and credential verification platform Evident has partnered with Okta, the independent provider of identity for the enterprise.

Evident, Okta, partnership, identity verification, risks, businesses, PII, personal data, fraud, credential verification, proofing

ID.me grants patent for third-party credential authentication

News | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud | 27 Mar 2019

ID.me has granted a patent for a technology to authenticate identity and credential information online.

ID.me, third-party credentials, authentication, identity, fraud, federal regulations, financial services, transactions , third party, privacy, government, personal data