Articles with tag: personal data

Found 25 results in 184 milliseconds.

InfoComply, Acuant team up for protection and personal data processing

02 Sep 2020 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Acuant and InfoComply have announced a partnership to help enterprise customers protect, save, and process the personal data of consumers while procuring their valid consent. 

InfoComply, Acuant, verification, protection, personal data, regulations, compliance, identity theft, fraud, biometrics

Australia is concerned about data and payment security practices, PCI Pal's survey reveals

08 Jul 2020 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

New research from PCI Pal, the global provider of secure payment solutions, has identified Australian consumers’ current concerns relating to data and payment security practices. 

PCI Pal, Australia, data, payment security, coronavirus, pandemic, COVID-19, security, data privacy, payments, personal data, fraud

Wildberries collaborates with Wirecard to expand in the European market

17 Jun 2020 | Online Payments

Innovation company for digital financial technology Wirecard has revealed a cooperation with a international online retailer, Wildberries

Wildberries, expansion, Europe, Wirecard, digital financial technology, acquirer, payment service provider, PSP, retail, pick-up points, Poland, Slovakia, e-wallets, cards, payments, safety, personal data

Breach Clarity reveals data breaches with great risk of COVID-19 scams

02 Jun 2020 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Amid predictions that the pandemic will generate a wave of financial and identity crime, Breach Clarity has released an analysis of recent data breaches, which identifies risks for COVID-19 scams. 

data breaches, risk, COVID-19, scams, financial crime, identity crime, Breach Clarity, risk rating, credentials, security, personal data, credit card, debit card, phishing, cybercriminals, payment fraud

J.Crew reveals security incident from 2019 to customers

10 Mar 2020 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

J.Crew, an US-based retailer, has suffered a credential stuffing attack that may have compromised the personal data of customers.

Retail, US, credential stuffing attack, J.Crew, personal data, California, security, data breach

Buguroo warns about malicious apps in Google Play

15 Jan 2020 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Buguroo has warned consumers about three malicious applications that are currently available through Google Play.

Buguroo, malicious apps, Google Play, malware, fraud, personal data, passwords, identity, hackers, victims

Samsung Pay allows users prevention of personal data sale

10 Jan 2020 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Samsung has announced that it is finally giving Samsung Pay users the opportunity to prevent the sale of their personal data.

Samsung Pay, personal data, data sale, CCPA, privacy, data collection, US

Dynacare becomes part of Verified.Me network

17 Dec 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

SecureKey Technologies has announced that medical laboratory services company Dynacare became a part of its blockchain-based digital identity network, Verified.Me.

Ontario, Canada, Verified.Me, SecureKey Technologies, Dynacare, digital identification, personal data, PIN, identity verification

Estimated 19 million Canadians had their data breached since November 2018

04 Sep 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Over 19 million Canadians have been affected by data breaches between November 2018 and June 2019.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, data breaches, Canada, identity theft, financial crime, personal data

WISeID, TransHuman Code partner for digital ID, personal data, and rights protection

14 Aug 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

WISeKey International Holding has revealed new features of the latest version of its WISeID app, which are now available to TransHuman Code’s buyers.

WISeKey, WISeID app, partnership, TransHuman Code, digital identity, personal data, rights, QR code, cyberattacks, US, legislation, authentication, passwords, digital signature

TokenSoft reveals Know Your Business service for due diligence

02 Aug 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

TokenSoft has announced it now supports Know Your Business (KYB) checks for token issuers seeking to perform due diligence.

TokenSoft, know your business, due diligence, onboarding, compliance, cybersecurity, token, digital securities, verification, personal data

Machine learning tools re-identity anonymised personal data, new study shows

25 Jul 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Anonymised datasets can be traced back to individuals using machine learning, according to researchers.

machine learning, data, data privacy, study, anonymised personal data, GDPR

Crypto exchange QuickBit reveals data breach

23 Jul 2019 | Cryptocurrencies

As per an official announcement, Sweden-based digital currency exchange QuickBit has announced database issues resulted in a breach of sensitive user data.

cryptocurrency, exchange, QuickBit, data breach, fraud, fraudsters, card information, personal data, security, passwords, social security numbers, Sweden, exchange, digital currency

Equifax fined cca USD 700 mln for security issues

23 Jul 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

The Federal Trade Commission has said that credit bureau Equifax agreed to pay up to USD 700 million to settle federal and state charges for a security breach.

Equifax, fine, security, regulations, federal charges, security breach, hackers, personal data, fraud, social security numbers, fraudsters

NYS AG announces SHIELD Act legislation for data breaches protection

18 Jun 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

The New York Attorney General has announced the Stop Hacks and Improve Electronic Data Security Act, a new cybersecurity law, which passed the state legislature.

NYS AG, US, legislation, protection, consumers, data breaches, SHIELD Act, cybersecurity, law, regulations, personal data, bill, biometrics, passwords, security

LabCorp exposes over 7.7 mln consumers data, including financial details

05 Jun 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

LabCorp, a medical testing company, US-based, has announced that personal and financial data on some 7.7 million consumers were exposed by a breach at a third-party billing collections company.

LabCorp, data breach, US, personal data exposed, fraud prevention

EU publishes guidance on free flow of non-personal data

03 Jun 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

The European Commission has published a new guidance on the interaction of free flow of non-personal data with the EU data protection rules.

European Commission, GDPR, data, personal data, no personal data, cybersecurity, innovation, SMEs, Europe

102 drive-through restaurant locations in the US infected with POS malware

31 May 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Checkers and Rally’s drive-through restaurant chain has been hit with a data breach due to POS malware, impacting 15% of its stores across the US.

Checkers, mPOS malware, online security, data breach, personal data exposed, US, payment cards, including cardholder name, payment card number, card verification code

Waves partners with Blockpass to integrate its KYC Connect

08 May 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Waves has partnered with Blockpass to bring KYC Connect – a transparent KYC instrument for developers and users - to the Waves Platform.

Waves, integration, partnership, Blockpass, KYC Connect, KYC, digital identity, personal data, onboarding, online service, security, token, verification, mobile app, QR code

Evident, Okta partner for identity verification and risk reduction for businesses

22 Apr 2019 | Digital Identity, Security & Online Fraud

Identity and credential verification platform Evident has partnered with Okta, the independent provider of identity for the enterprise.

Evident, Okta, partnership, identity verification, risks, businesses, PII, personal data, fraud, credential verification, proofing